Jackpot

  • -30%
YES. Jackpot Snowboard in Blue
YES. Jackpot Snowboard in Blue

Jackpot

A modern freestyle classic steps it up with camber.

The Jackpot introduced the original MidBite outline 7 years ago that has since trickled throughout the line whenever a new or updated Twin is on the roster. This year’s Jack- pot is a cambered board to compliment more aggressive riding, clearly distinguishing it from the Dicey model. As the Jackpot is designed primarily as a park/resort board, it features a unique tip and tail profile that employs a sharper transition off the contact points to a flatter, more drawn-out kick. Mark Kowalchuk made the design for this skate inspired board : “ The inspiration behind this series is based off the vibe of 90s skate- boards. All the characters are stereotypes of people you might see in a casino in Vegas : —The over eater at the all you can eat bar just taking advantage of the free food —The shady shades guy playing poker at the poker table —The old lady wearing comfy casual wear at the slots —The people gathered around the roulette table watching the high roller ”

$529.95
$370.97 -30% Save: $158.99
Size: 152

SKU: Y.24.SNM.JAC.XX.152.1

Shipping delay notice - Orders placed after April 4th will ship on April 25th.

Jackpot tech

Shape
True Twin
Outline
MidBite
Core
Full Poplar
Glass
Triax

Flex rating: 7/10

Riding Type

outline

Midbite

MidBite blends the response of a narrow waist width with the stability of wider nose and tail.

The MidBite steps the outline of the board inward 1.5mm just inside the insert pack. This step remains (rather than bumping back out like the Basic) down about 1/3 the length of the sidecut until just inside the next insert pack. This single long disruption of the sidecut between the bindings cheats the waist width narrower, providing quicker edge-to- edge response. Meanwhile, from your binding out to the end of the sidecut we maintain a board width that is a stable platform for popping, spinning, and landing.

Core

Full Poplar

Our baseline core for tip to tail wood-core snowboard construction. Strikes a predictable balance between durability, consistent flex and light weight.

Base Profile

Camber

Base Materials

Sintered True

Just like it says. Pellets or course powder is pressed until it forms a solid. There are several suppliers for our entire industry and they each have different codes for them, depending on the color and transparency. These codes can make it seem like you’re getting many different kinds and grades of sintered but they’re all pretty much the same as far as you and I will ever tell. True Sintered is harder and more expensive than extruded and it can be faster for those that ride aggressively fast. But to do that, it needs to be waxed and prepared for local conditions.

Know your Specs

midbite

Jackpot specs

Board Length (cm)152154156158
Surface Area (dm2)40,341,24242,9
Tip Length (cm)20,92121,221,3
Tail Length (cm)20,92121,221,3
Effective Edge Length (cm)115,3117118,7120,4
Contact Length (cm)110,3112113,7115,4
Waist Width (cm)2525,225,425,6
Front Foot Width (cm)2626,326,426,6
Rear Foot Width (cm)2626,326,426,6
Tip Width (cm)3030,330,530,7
Tail Width (cm)3030,330,530,7
Taper (cm)0000
Rocker / Camber (mm)C0.4C0.4C0.4C0.4
Sidecut Radius (m)6.977,27,4
Ref. Point (cm)55,957,258,459,7
Ref. Point (in)2222,52323,5
Ref. Stance Setback (cm)0000
Min Ref. Stance Width (cm)51,953,254,455,7
Min Ref. Stance Width (in)20,420,921,421,9
Max Ref. Stance Width (cm)59,961,262,463,7
Max Ref. Stance Width (in)23,624,124,625,1
Rider Weight (lbs)110-150120-160140-190150-200
Rider Weight (kg)50-6854-7263-8668-95

Reviews