Typo

YES. All-in Snowboard in Gray

Typo

Defining Full Resort Freestyle.

Every year we found ourselves getting custom made “team-spec” boards for riders that loved the Basic but wanted a faster base and just a little more snap to the flex. The Typo is exactly that. For the dedicated resort rat and upcoming pro in all of us. Guillaume Rousseaux designed the board.

$499.95
Size: 152

SKU: Y.24.SNM.TYP.XX.152.1

Free 2-5 days shipping in United States for all orders over $ 75!

Typo tech

Shape
Directional Twin
Outline
UnderBite
Core
Full Poplar
Glass
Biax

Flex rating: 6/10

Riding Type

outline

UnderBite

UnderBite edges re-distribute a rider’s weight in such a way that it enhances turning ease and edge hold. Creating divots inward at the binding area reduces and disrupts the surface area of the edge that has contact with the snow while the board is turning. This increases the edge pressure by distributing your weight/energy in the areas where you need it - from the binding out, and through the center of the board where the carving arc is taking place. This segmentation of the sidecut into 3 key zones focuses your body weight onto areas that initiate, hold and release turns.

Core

Full Poplar

Our baseline core for tip to tail wood-core snowboard construction. Strikes a predictable balance between durability, consistent flex and light weight.

Base Profile

CamRock 2-4-2

Base Materials

Sintered Spec

This is the term we use and is the grey zone many companies play in. We call it Sintered Spec because it’s hardness and chemical properties are very close to true sintered and it’s on-snow performance is also very close to true sintered - but it’s formed using the extrusion process. How? – Well the raw material is actually pre- consumer recycled (meaning it never left the factory) sintered base material. So while the heating and extrusion process has softened it slightly, it’s still much harder than true Extruded.

Know your Specs

underbite

Typo specs

Board Length (cm)149152155156 W158159 W161163 W
Surface Area (dm2)38,339,440,341,841,542,942,544,3
Tip Length (cm)20,52121,321,321,52222,523
Tail Length (cm)20,52121,321,321,52222,523
Effective Edge Length (cm)113115117,5118,5120120122123
Contact Length (cm)108110112,5113,5115115116117
Waist Width (cm)24,82525,125,925,326,125,426,3
Front Foot Width (cm)25,525,725,926,72626,926,327,1
Rear Foot Width (cm)25,425,725,926,62626,926,227,1
Tip Width (cm)29,129,429,530,329,830,629,930,8
Tail Width (cm)29,129,429,530,329,830,629,930,8
Taper (cm)00000000
Rocker / Camber (mm)R0.2-C0.4-R0.2R0.2-C0.4-R0.2R0.2-C0.4-R0.2R0.2-C0.4-R0.2R0.2-C0.4-R0.2R0.2-C0.5-R0.2R0.2-C0.5-R0.2R0.2-C0.6-R0.2
Sidecut Radius (m)7.7 - 7 - 7.77.9 - 7.2 - 7.98.1 - 7.4 - 8.18.2 - 7.5 - 8.28.3 - 7.6 - 8.38.3 - 7.6 - 8.38.5 - 7.8 - 8.58.6 - 7.9 - 8.6
Ref. Point (cm)52,152,355,957,257,258,459,759,7
Ref. Point (in)20,5212222,522,52323,523,5
Ref. Stance Setback (cm)0,50,50,50,50,50,50,50,5
Min Ref. Stance Width (cm)48,149,351,953,253,254,455,755,7
Min Ref. Stance Width (in)18,919,420,420,920,921,421,921,9
Max Ref. Stance Width (cm)56,157,359,961,261,262,463,763,7
Max Ref. Stance Width (in)22,122,623,624,124,124,625,125,1
Rider Weight (lbs)120-150120-170120-180130-190140-200140-200150-210160-220+
Rider Weight (kg)54-6854-7754-8259-8663-9063-9068-9572-99+

Reviews