Dicey 2023

  • out of stock
**Left image: Topsheet. Right image: Base.
Left image: Topsheet. Right image: Base.
**Left image: Topsheet. Right image: Base.

Dicey 2023

Opening your mind to new possibilities.

Derived from the proven outline of the Jackpot, the Dicey has found a solid following. We toned down the base material and profile to allow a more forgiving ride for more entry-level park-rats. If the black diamond features in the park are terrifying to you, the Dicey is the board to help you build the courage to hit them. It’s true twin shape and park specific kick will support your rapid progression

$469.95
$281.97 -40% Save: $187.98
Size: 158

SKU: Y.23.SNM.DIC.XX.158.1

Shipping delay notice - Orders placed after April 4th will ship on April 25th.

Dicey 2023 tech

riders
Park-rats and emerging pros
Lengths
152, 154, 156, 158
Shape
True Twin
Outline
MidBite
Core
Full Poplar
Glass
Biax

Flex rating: 6/10

Riding Type

outline

MidBite

Narrow where you want it Wide where you need it

MidBite blends the response of a narrow waist width with the stability of a wider nose & tail. The design steps a single section of each sidecut inward between the insert packs. This single long disruption of the sidecut between the bindings creates a narrower waist width, providing quicker edge-to-edge response. Meanwhile, from your bindings out to the end of the sidecut we maintain a wider board width that improves float in pow and is a stable platform for popping, spinning, and landing on any snow type

Core

Full Poplar

Our baseline core for tip to tail woodcore snowboard construction. Strikes a predictable balance between durability, consistent flex and light weight.

Base Profile

CamRock 2-4-2

Base Materials

Extruded

Just like it says. This material is formed by extrusion. It is softer than our other two bases, which isn’t necessarily a bad thing. At the speeds many of us ride, this material is actually quick-er (gets up to speed faster) than sintered when waxed correctly. You may have your own proof of this when you’re smoking by someone with a dried out “high-end” base. It also retains wax better because it’s more porous and is easy to fix with a P-Tex stick if you get scratches in it.

Know your Specs

midbite

Dicey 2023 specs

Board Length (cm)152154156158
Surface Area (dm2)40,341,24242,9
Tip Length (cm)20,92121,221,3
Tail Length (cm)20,92121,221,3
Effective Edge Length (cm)115,3117118,7120,4
Contact Length (cm)110,3112113,7115,4
Waist Width (cm)2525,225,425,6
Front Foot Width (cm)2626,326,426,6
Rear Foot Width (cm)2626,326,426,6
Tip Width (cm)3030,330,530,7
Tail Width (cm)3030,330,530,7
Taper (cm)0000
Rocker / Camber (mm)R0.2-C0.4-R0.2R0.2-C0.4-R0.2R0.2-C0.4-R0.2R0.2-C0.4-R0.2
Sidecut Radius (m)06.sept77,27,4
Ref. Point (cm)55,957,258,459,7
Ref. Point (in)2222,52323,5
Ref. Stance Setback (cm)0000
Min Ref. Stance Width (cm)51,953,254,455,7
Min Ref. Stance Width (in)20,420,921,421,9
Max Ref. Stance Width (cm)59,961,262,463,7
Max Ref. Stance Width (in)23,624,124,625,1
Rider Weight (lbs)110-150120-160140-190150-200
Rider Weight (kg)50-6854-7263-8668-95

Reviews